Wahlburgers Privacy Policy


Wahlburgers has adopted this privacy policy (this “Policy”) in order to inform you of its policies with respect to information collected from the online website located at www.wahlburgers.com (The "Website") and mobile application (the "Mobile App").

This Policy applies to the Website, the Mobile App, and any other websites owned and operated by Wahlburgers that direct the viewer or user to this Policy. In this Policy, the terms “Wahlburgers,” “we,” and “us” refers to Wahlburgers Franchising LLC and its affiliates.

Your use of the Website or Mobile App constitutes your acceptance of this Policy and your consent to the practices it describes.

Use of Information

Wahlburgers may use information about you for various purposes including to process and fulfill your in-store, web and Mobile App orders, to communicate with you and send you information about our products, services, contests, and promotions, to administer and fulfill our contests and promotions, to prevent fraud and monitor against theft, conduct research and help us learn more about your preferences and enhance your experience, and perform other business activities as needed or described elsewhere in this Policy.

To provide better service to you, Wahlburgers only shares information about our customers with affiliated companies, carefully chosen vendors, business partners and other organizations. These companies require information about you in order to perform their service function (for example, to process and fulfill your order, verify your credit card information, and to protect you from fraud). We also share your information with specially selected companies that help us with certain marketing functions (for example, managing our Internet business, maintaining and managing our customer information, as well as marketing our products and services). We may also engage vendors to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may collect certain information from you (for example, click stream information, browser type, time and date, hardware/software information, cookie ID, IP address, etc.) when you visit our Website or Mobile App and use that information to provide advertisements about goods and services that are deemed to be of greater interest to you.

This Policy incorporates by reference the terms set forth in the “Privacy Policy” and “Terms and Conditions” provided by Mobo Systems, Inc. d/b/a Olo with respect to the hosting of the Wahlburgers online ordering engine for the Mobile App (http://www.olo.com/privacy/ and http://www.olo.com/terms/), the “Privacy Policy” provided by Punchh, Inc. with respect to Wahlburgers Loyalty program management (https://punchh.com/privacy_policy), the “Privacy Policy” provided by Stran & Company, Inc. with respect to Wahlburgers merchandise and wahlgear.com management (https://wahlgear.com/privacy_policy), the “Privacy Policy” provided by Dotcom Communications, Inc. d/b/a Swipe It with respect to giftcard management (https://swipeit.com/privacy.php).

Wahlburgers does reserve the right to use or disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement or similar investigation.

How do we protect your information?

Wahlburgers protects your information using technical, physical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your information. Some of our safeguards include firewalls, data encryption, physical access controls, and administrative informational controls. When you transmit highly sensitive information (such as a credit card number) through the Website or in the Mobile App, we encrypt the transmission of that information using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. While we have employed security technologies and procedures to assist safeguarding your personal information, no system or network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Data Transfer to Third Parties

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on it s website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes: on our Privacy Policy Page

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, pl ant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role i n the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email: within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals ha ve the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the righ t to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send emails, newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our products and services and for other marketing purposes.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at contact@wahlburgers.com

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email. and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

https://www.wahlburgers.com/

350 Lincoln Street
Suite 2501
Hingham, MA 02043, US
781-749-4972


Last Edited on 2019-05-09